Common name
Florida bonneted bat

Scientific name
Eumops floridanus

Family: Molossidae


Photo by Ralph Arwood

 

Description:  This is Florida's largest bat.  Its fur ranges in color from dark gray to brownish-gray.  As with other bats in the family Molossidae its tail extends well beyond a short tail membrane.  It has large broad ears that slant forward over the eyes from which it gets the common name of "bonneted bat."

Wingspan:         19-21 inches

Body length:     3.3-4.3 inches

Weight:               1.2-1.7 ounces

Florida roosting preferences: Colonial.  Roosts in cliff crevices, tree cavities and buildings.  In 2003 a small colony was found roosting in a bat house in Fort Myers.

Food preferences:  Insectivorous.  Known to feed on beetles, flies and true bugs.

Reproduction:  Females give birth to a single pup, but may have more than one reproductive cycle per year.  Pups are born during the summer from June through September.

Florida status: Rare.  Classified as Endangered by the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Florida range:  Southern portion of Florida, excluding the Florida Keys

Note:  Previously known as Wagner's mastiff bat (Eumops glaucinus floridanus) but was reclassified in 2004 as a separate species unique to Florida.

 

Copyright Florida Bat Conservancy 2005

 

 

 
© Copyright 2006 Florida Bat Conservancy | Privacy Policy